Download Hall of Fame Nomination Form View our Hall of Fame pictures here

Fern Creek High School's Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Luncheon are generally held in the Fall of each year where the new members are inducted. Areas of achievement that are considered are:

  • Overall career success
  • Creative and Artistic Accomplishment
  • Civic and Community Involvement
  • Public Service for the Common Good
  • Athletic achievement while a student

Want to Nominate Someone?

2021 Hall of Fame Nominations must to be submitted by 6/30/2021. Inductees will be honored at the 2021 luncheon. There was no induction in 2020 due to the pandemic so the 20 and 21 classes will be recognized on October 3, 2021.

Up to 10 new members will be inducted. Areas considered are:

  • Overall career success
  • Creative and Artistic Accomplishment
  • Civic and Community Involvement
  • Public Service for the Common Good
  • Athletic achievement while a student

Use the form below to nominate an outstanding Alumnus 35 years of age or older who meets the following requirements:

  • Achieved outstanding success in his/her field of endeavor
  • Extraordinary achievement in terms of professional honors and awards in his/her chosen field or accomplishment by any measure appropriate to that career.
  • Serves as a positive role model and a good ambassador for Fern Creek High School with his/her accomplishments.
  • Excellence while a student at Fern Creek High School as a member of an athletic team, club or activity (minimum age requirement waived for this criteria, however, the nomination must occur at least five years after graduation).

A deceased alumnus meeting above criteria may also be nominated.

The Hall of Fame Selection committee shall consist of three members of the Alumni Association Board of Directors, two at-large Alumni Association members, the Athletic Director and the Principal. The nomination will remain active for up to five years if not selected in the current class of inductees.

Hall of Fame Inductees

2019

Joy Williams Bell ‘50

JoAnn Clark Jenkins ‘66

Janet Hatfield Lowman ‘67

Dr. Kenneth Leffew ‘67

Robert Robinson ‘78

Brent Guess ‘88

2018

Roger Thompson ‘35

Ron Carson ‘63

Lt. Col. Val Scott ‘65

Mark Thompson ‘74

Terry Stout ‘79

Joey Wagner ‘97

Mario Urrutia ‘04

Monique Reid ‘08

2017

Jasper Thompson ‘38

Cpt. John McGinty ‘57

Robert Redd ‘59

Alan Cooper ‘60

William Long ‘65

James Lowry ‘67

Pam Pope Wilson ‘67

Jaime Goldsmith ‘93

Gordon Beck ‘96

2016

Dennis Crowley ‘67

Donald Dorwart ‘67

Gregory Hamilton ‘88

Kendrick Haskins ‘93

Douglas Hawkins ‘81

Richard Schmidt ‘60

Pamela Burroughs Wood ‘69

Dr. Jay Yanoff ‘55

2015

Dale Hettinger ‘58

Donny Hudson ‘85

Robyn Garrett Karrer ‘79

Barbara Bryant Lechner ‘60

Don Peterson ‘65

Paula Williams Schneider ‘65

Troy Stout ‘88

Mike Thomas ‘89

1965 State Runner-up Baseball Team ‘65

2014

Marjorie Billker Graves ‘65

Dr. Arnold Friedman ‘60

J. D. Nichols ‘60

2013

Dr. Robert E. Arnold ‘49

Jerry T. Blacketer ‘65

James Lindsey ‘60

Rep. Addia K. Cartwright-Wuchner ‘73

2012

Stacy Gwynn ‘82

Dr. G. Matt Howard, III ‘62

Steve Leslie ‘76

David Webber ‘77

Gary Yurt ‘87

2011

Robbie Bartlett ‘77

Stephan Johnson ‘88

William D. Probus ‘61

Dr. James Svara ‘61

Noel Thompson ‘65

2010

Nevette Johnston ‘64

Don McKay ‘60

David Puckett ‘65

J. David Quisenberry ‘60

2009

Robert W. Chambers ‘70

Don Espy ‘60

Jane Bailey Flanigan ‘53

Rev. Dr. Michael A. Gatton ‘68

Shere Powers Koppel ‘68

Dr. Louis B. Nagel ‘60

Paul Jerry Smith ‘78

Rick Smith ‘85

James L. Sullins ‘60

Dennis P. Thompson ‘56

2008

George Brangers ‘56

Shirley Bleemel Brangers ‘56

Randy S. Coulter ‘87

Michael F. Eubanks ‘72

Jacque Lee Hill Hardin ‘59

Richard Isgrigg ‘55

Andrew ‘Skipper’ Martin ‘62

Eleanor M. Porter Pershing ‘58

Mabel Ruth Riley Weatherford ‘44

2007

Peter C. L. Boyce ‘60

Mary Jeanne Fisher Fletcher ‘54

James Guffey ‘57

Dr. Roger Hoagland ‘72

Donald Pierce ‘60

Dr. Bob Rodgers ‘60

Donald R. Stout ‘49

2006

Clinton C. Cook, III, M.D. ‘57

Dr. John H. ‘Jack’ Frick ‘60

Lt. Col. Jon T. Little ‘60

Lynda Leslie Pulliam ‘59

Ross Simpson ‘60

Rhonda Lusk Tully ‘71

2005

William S. Anderson ‘52

James N. Birch ‘56

James Allen Blacketer ‘57

James W. Fegenbush, Jr. ‘64

Dr. Ralph Luker ‘58

Harold Peak ‘51

Michael T. Peavler ‘85

Rev. Dr. Walter L. Porter ‘55

Jeffrey Ratanapool ‘88

Kathryn Badgett Rogers ‘41

Daniel S. Rush, M.D. ‘67

Neil C. Rush, D.M.D. ‘68

Ruth Evelyn Wise Ruter ‘40

Deborah Chambers White ‘73

Donald L. Williams ‘53

Keith E. Williams ‘75

John J. Wingfield ‘64

2004

Dr. Marillene A. Allen ‘59

Gary Daniel ‘57

Sam Moody ‘63

Dr. David W. Vaughn ‘55

Curtis Warfield ‘86

2003

Sidney J. Anderson ‘57

Larry D. Hamfeldt ‘59

James Guffey ‘66

Patricia A. Burch Jacobs ‘71

Maurice D. Risner ‘66

Edward S. Stokes, Jr. ‘42

William Stokes, D.V.M. ‘70

2002

Daniel Lee Arnold ‘76

Robert A. Dorwart ‘65

Kenneth W. Frick ‘61

Gerald R. Kaufman ‘65

Walden L. S. Laukhuf ‘61

Lenora J. Roberts adopted ‘98

2001

Joey Bailey ‘65

Edgar Carlos Barratt ‘40

R. Ted Boehm adopted ‘98

Tito Castillo adopted ‘98

Raymond Cope adopted ‘99

Freida K. Eggleton ‘70

Kenneth Blair Farmer ‘34

Charles M. Kramer ‘55

Brig. Gen. Michael A. Kuehr ‘66

Tommy W. Mobley ‘67

Rev. Deborah Anne Murrell ‘60

Brian K. Newman ‘79

Kathy Vaughn Zwanzig ‘72

2000

Iris Arnold ‘46

Garland S. Cochrane ‘32

Louisa Henson-Mussler ‘66

Troy Lovett adopted ‘99

Everett N. Rush, Jr. ‘40

Evelyn Yancey Vaughn ‘58

1999

Ken Arnold adopted ‘98

Paul Bates ‘29

Dr. Fred Coy, Jr. ‘42

Jimmy Fox ‘38

Beatrice Hood ‘66

Arthur D. Mattingly ‘32

Marion C. Moore adopted ‘99

Dr. Clyde Moore ‘39

James Ward, Sr. ‘50

Ben Williams, Jr. ‘32

1998

Dr. Barbara Dowe Bailey ‘68

Dr. Emily Surgenor Childers ‘54

James Farmer ‘30

Dr. Harold Haller, Sr. ‘49

Dr. George Howard adopted ‘98

Ennis Johnson ‘27

Ruthe Chambers Lusk ‘52

S. Rush Nicholson ‘32

Willis K. Niman adopted ‘98

John Ramsey ‘36

Dr. James Ramsey ‘66

Marshall L. Roberts ‘56

Michael Stewart ‘59

Gregory Stickler ‘76

Dr. Larry Tyler ‘57