Hall of Fame

Our Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Luncheon was held Sunday September 27, 2 0 1 5 at Wildwood Country Club
8 new members (and a baseball team) were inducted. Areas of achievement which were considered:

  • Overall career success
  • Creative and Artistic Accomplishment
  • Civic and Community Involvement
  • Public Service for the Common Good
  • Athletic achievement while a student

1965 Baseball Team Induction

Acceptance Speech by Austin Byers:

Thank you for recognizing this significant achievement of the 1964-65 “Creekers” baseball team. We are grateful for this induction into the FCHS Hall of Fame.
I have such great memories of this baseball team and our great season and talking with these guys the past two days I see they do too.
I remember:
the trips for A & W root beer after wins.
having to drive, or get a ride, to the away games – no team bus.
the excitement we all felt during the three no-hitters pitched by Tony Murphy and Bob Dorwart.
the magic run of seven straight tournament wins.
the “agony of defeat” in the final game.  We were “this close!”  Possibly one play difference.
We played “small ball.”  I remember the squeeze bunts, stolen bases and mostly walks, singles and occasional double that characterized our team.  We usually beat teams by superior pitching and manufacturing runs, not slugging. (The one exception may have been Bill Devine’s awesome – bases loaded – triple against Flaget in the opening regional game.)
Finally, and maybe most importantly, I remember a team “heart” that exhibited “we don’t quit, we don’t ever give up.”  When Joey Bailey broke his finger playing shortstop, he didn’t back off – he found a way to continue playing center field and was named “all region” in that position.  Jerry Quinlan moved to shortstop and the team continued on.
What a magical season it was!
It is with great pride that I introduce the members of the 1965 State Runner-up team.  Unfortunately, six of our members on this plaque, are deceased.  Coach Bill Houchin, Bob Dorwart, Randall Lewis, Ronnie Stone, Calvin Davis, and Bill Duncan.  We remember them today also.
Here today (please stand and remain standing ) are: Joey Bailey, Austin Byers, Bill Devine, John Eisert, Milton Hughes, Fred Lantz, Tony Murphy, Fred Plahuta, Jerry Quinlan, Keith Thompson and Noel Thompson.
Ken Keeling, Leslie Lovett, Paul Newton, Mike Hernandez, Don Beningfield, and Tommy Keene could not make it this week-end.

Want to nominate someone? Download and fill out the 2016 Hall of Fame Nomination Form.

Hall of Fame Plaques

Single Hall of Fame PlateHall of Fame Plates

 

 

Photos from our October 12th, 2014 Induction Ceremony

2014-10-12 Hall of Fame Inductees

 

 Hall of Fame Inductees

2014
Marjorie Billker Graves ‘65
Dr. Arnold Friedman ‘60
J. D. Nichols ‘60

2014 FCHS Alumni Hall of Fame Winners

J D Nichols, Marjorie Graves and Dr Arnold Friedman 2014 FCHS Alumni Hall of Fame Winners

2013
Dr. Robert E. Arnold ’49
Jerry T. Blacketer ’65
James Lindsey ’60
Rep. Addia K. Cartwright-Wuchner ‘73

2012
Stacy Gwynn ‘82
Dr. G. Matt Howard, III ‘62
Steve Leslie, ‘76
David Webber, ‘77
Gary Yurt, ‘87

2011
Robbie Bartlett ‘77
Stephan Johnson ‘88
William D. Probus ‘61
Dr. James Svara ‘61
Noel Thompson ‘65

2010
Nevette Johnston ’64
Don McKay ’60
David Puckett ’65
J. David Quisenberry ’60

2009
Robert W. Chambers ‘70
Don Espy ‘60
Jane Bailey Flanigan ‘53
Michael A. Gatton ‘68
Shere Powers Koppel ‘68
Dr. Louis B. Nagel ‘60
Paul Jerry Smith ‘78
Rick Smith ‘85
James L. Sullins ‘60
Dennis P. Thompson ‘56

2008
George Brangers ‘56
Shirley Bleemel Brangers ‘56
Randy S. Coulter ‘87
Michael F. Eubanks ‘72
Jacque Lee Hill Hardin ‘59
Richard Isgrigg ‘55
Andrew ‘Skipper’ Martin ‘62
Eleanor M. Porter Pershing ‘58
Mabel Ruth Riley Weatherford ‘44

2007
Peter C. L. Boyce ’60
Mary Jeanne Fisher Fletcher ‘54
James Guffey ’57
Dr. Roger Hoagland ‘72
Donald Pierce ‘60
Dr. Bob Rodgers ‘60
Donald R. Stout ’49

2006
Clinton C. Cook, III, M.D. ’57
Dr. John H. ‘Jack’ Frick ‘60
Lt. Col. Jon T. Little ‘60
Lynda Leslie Pulliam ‘59
Ross Simpson ‘60
Rhonda Lusk Tully ‘71

2005
William S. Anderson ‘52
James N. Birch ‘56
James Allen Blacketer ’57
James W. Fegenbush, Jr. ‘64
Dr. Ralph Luker ‘58
Harold Peak ‘51
Michael T. Peavler ‘85
Rev. Dr. Walter L. Porter ‘55
Jeffrey Ratanapool ‘88
Kathryn Badgett Rogers ‘41
Daniel S. Rush, M.D. ’67
Neil C. Rush, D.M.D. ‘68
Ruth Evelyn Wise Ruter ‘40
Deborah Chambers White ‘73
Donald L. Williams ’53
Keith E. Williams ‘75
John J. Wingfield ‘64

2004
Dr. Marillene A. Allen ’59
Gary Daniel ‘57
Sam Moody ’63
Dr. David W. Vaughn ‘55
Curtis Warfield ‘86

2003
Sidney J. Anderson ’57
Ron Gaddie ‘59
Larry D. Hamfeldt ’66
Patricia A. Burch Jacobs ‘71
Maurice D. Risner ‘66
Edward S. Stokes, Jr. ‘42
William Stokes, D.V.M. ’70

2002
Daniel Lee Arnold ’76
Robert A. Dorwart ‘65
Kenneth W. Frick ’61
Gerald R. Kaufman ‘64
Walden L. S. Laukhuf ’61
Lenora J. Roberts adopted ‘98

2001
Joey Bailey ‘65
Edgar Carlos Barratt ‘40
R. Ted Boehm adopted ’98
Tito Castillo adopted ’98
Raymond Cope adopted ’99
Freida K. Eggleton ‘70
Kenneth Blair Farmer ’34
Charles M. Kramer ‘55
Brig. Gen. Michael A. Kuehr ’66
Tommy W. Mobley ‘67
Deborah Anne Murrell ’60
Brian K. Newman ‘79
Kathy Vaughn Zwanzig ‘72

2000
Iris Arnold ’46
Garland S. Cochrane ‘32
Louisa Henson-Mussler ’66
Troy Lovett adopted ‘99
Everett N. Rush, Jr. ’40
Evelyn Yancey Vaughn ‘58

1999
Ken Arnold adopted ’98
Paul Bates ‘29
Dr. Fred Coy, Jr. ‘42
Jimmy Fox ‘38
Beatrice Hood ’66
Arthur D. Mattingly ’32
Marion C. Moore adopted ’99
Dr. Clyde Moore ‘39
James Ward, Sr. ’50
Ben Williams, Jr. ‘32

1998
Dr. Barbara Dowe Bailey ‘68
Dr. Emily Surgenor Childers ‘54
James Farmer ’30
Dr. Harold Haller, Sr. ‘49
Dr. George Howard adopted ’98
Ennis Johnson ‘27
Ruthe Chambers Lusk ’52
S. Rush Nicholson ‘32
Willis K. Niman adopted ’98
John Ramsey ‘36
Dr. James Ramsey ’66
Marshall L. Roberts ‘56
Michael Stewart ‘59
Gregory Stickler ‘76
Dr. Larry Tyler ‘57